Accepted Papers

Main Track:

  • Efficient Robot Planning for Achieving Multiple Independent Partially Observable Tasks that Evolve Over Time, Anahita Mohseni-Kabir, Maxim Likhachev and Manuela Veloso
  • Lifted Successor Generation using Query Optimization Techniques, Augusto B. Corrêa, Florian Pommerening, Malte Helmert and Guillem Francès
  • Stochastic Fairness and Language-Theoretic Fairness in Planning on Nondeterministic Domains, Benjamin Aminof, Giuseppe De Giacomo and Sasha Rubin
  • A Simple and Fast Bi-Objective Search Algorithm, Carlos Hernández Ulloa, William Yeoh, Jorge A. Baier, Han Zhang, Luis Suazo and Sven Koenig
  • Multi-tier Automated Planning for Adaptive Behavior, Daniel Ciolek, Nicolas D’Ippolito, Alberto Pozanco and Sebastian Sardina
  • Strengthening Potential Heuristics with Mutexes and Disambiguations, Daniel Fišer, Rostislav Horčík and Antonín Komenda
  • When Perfect is not Good Enough: On the Search Behaviour of Symbolic Heuristic Search, David Speck, Florian Geißer and Robert Mattmüller
  • Observation decoding with sensor models: recognition tasks via classical planning, Diego Aineto, Sergio Jimenez Celorrio and Eva Onaindia
  • Probabilistic Robust Multi-Agent Path Finding, Dor Atzmon, Roni Stern, Ariel Felner, Nathan Sturtevant and Sven Koenig
  • New Valid Inequalities in Branch-and-Cut-and-Price for Multi-Agent Path Finding, Edward Lam and Pierre Le Bodic
  • Search-Guidance Mechanisms for Numeric Planning through Subgoaling Relaxation, Enrico Scala, Alessandro Saetti, Ivan Serina and Alfonso Emilio Gerevini
  • EFP 2.0: A Multi-Agent Epistemic Solver with Multiple e-State Representations, Francesco Fabiano, Alessandro Burigana, Agostino Dovier and Enrico Pontelli
  • Multi-Agent Pathfinding with Mutex Propagation, Han Zhang, Jiaoyang Li, Pavel Surynek, Sven Koenig and T. K. Satish Kumar
  • New Techniques for Pairwise Symmetry Breaking in Multi-Agent Path Finding, Jiaoyang Li, Graeme Gange, Daniel Harabor, Peter J. Stuckey, Hang Ma and Sven Koenig
  • Solving K-MDPs, Jonathan Ferrer-Mestres, Thomas G. Dietterich, Olivier Buffet and Iadine Chades
  • POMDP + Information-Decay: Incorporating Defender’s Behavior in Autonomous Penetration Testing, Jonathon Schwartz, Hanna Kurniawatti and Edwin El-Mahassni
  • Multiple-Environment Markov Decision Processes: Efficient Analysis and Applications, Krishnendu Chatterjee, Martin Chmelík, Deep Karkhanis, Petr Novotný and Amélie Royer
  • Faster Dynamic-Consistency Checking for Conditional Simple Temporal Networks, Luke Hunsberger and Roberto Posenato
  • Dynamic Controllability and (J,K)-Resiliency in Generalized Constraint Networks with Uncertainty, Matteo Zavatteri, Romeo Rizzi and Tiziano Villa
  • Convex Hull Monte-Carlo Tree-Search, Michael Painter, Bruno Lacerda and Nick Hawes
  • Adaptive Informative Path Planning with Multimodal Sensing, Nate Gruver, Shushman Choudhury and Mykel Kochenderfer
  • Unidirectional or Bidirectional Search?, Nathan Sturtevant, Shahaf Shperberg, Ariel Felner and Jingwei Chen
  • Computing Close to Optimal Weighted Shortest Paths in Practice, Nguyet Tran, Michael J. Dinneen and Simone Linz
  • Algorithm Selection for Optimal Multi-Agent Pathfinding, Omri Kaduri, Eli Boyarski and Roni Stern
  • Contention-aware mapping and scheduling optimization for NoC-based MPSoCs, Rongjie Yan, Yupeng Zhou, Anyu Cai, Changwen Li, Yige Yan and Minghao Yin
  • Online Computation of Euclidean Shortest Paths in Two Dimensions, Ryan Hechenberger, Peter J Stuckey, Daniel Harabor, Pierre Le Bodic and Muhammad Aamir Cheema
  • Analyzing and Avoiding Pathological Behavior in Parallel Best-First Search, Ryo Kuroiwa and Alex Fukunaga
  • Certified Unsolvability for SAT Planning with Property Directed Reachability, Salomé Eriksson and Malte Helmert
  • Through the Lens of Sequence Submodularity, Sara Bernardini, Fabio Fagnani and Chiara Piacentini
  • TLdR: Policy Summarization for Factored SSP Problems Using Temporal Abstractions, Sarath Sreedharan, Siddharth Srivastava and Subbarao Kambhampati
  • Solving the Watchman Route Problem on a Grid with Heuristic Search, Shawn Seiref, Tamir Jaffey, Margarita Lopatin and Ariel Felner
  • Bounded Suboptimal Path Planning with Compressed Path Databases, Shizhe Zhao, Mattia Chiari, Adi Botea, Alfonso Gerevini, Daniel Harabor, Alessandro Saetti and Peter Stuckey
  • Hierarchical Graph Traversal for Aggregate k Nearest Neighbors Search in Road Networks, Tenindra Abeywickrama, Muhammad Aamir Cheema and Sabine Storandt
  • Sequencing Operator Counts with State-Space Search, Wesley L. Kaizer, André G. Pereira and Marcus Ritt
  • On the Computational Complexity of Multi-Agent Pathfinding on Directed Graphs, Bernhard Nebel
  • Privacy Preserving Planning in Stochastic Environments, Guy Shani and Tommy Hefner
  • Incremental Search for Counterexample-Guided Cartesian Abstraction Refinement, Jendrik Seipp, Samuel von Allmen and Malte Helmert
  • Revisiting Bounded-Subotimal Safe Interval Path Planning, Konstantin Yakovlev, Anton Andreychuk and Roni Stern
  • A Novel Lookahead Strategy for Delete Relaxation Heuristics in GBFS, Maximilian Fickert
  • Solving the Longest Simple Path Problem With Heuristic Search, Yossi Cohen, Ariel Felner and Roni Stern

Novel Applications Track:

  • Optimal and Heuristic Approaches for Constrained Flight Planning under Weather Uncertainty, Florian Geißer, Guillaume Poveda, Felipe Werndl-Trevizan, Manon Bondouy, Florent Teichteil-Königsbuch and Sylvie Thiebaux
  • An AI-based Planning Framework for HAPS in a Time-Varying Environment, Jane Jean Kiam, Enrico Scala, Miquel Ramirez Javega and Axel Schulte
  • Driver Activity Recognition by means of Temporal HTN Planning, Juan Fernández-Olivares and Raul Pérez
  • Solving Large Real-Life Bus Driver Scheduling Problems with Complex Break Constraints, Lucas Kletzander and Nysret Musliu
  • Exploring Context-Free Languages via Planning: The Case for Automating Machine Learning, Michael Katz, Parikshit Ram, Shirin Sohrabi and Octavian Udrea
  • Solving the Test Laboratory Scheduling Problem with Variable Task Grouping, Philipp Danzinger, Tobias Geibinger, Florian Mischek and Nysret Musliu
  • Online Traffic Signal Control through Sample-Based Constrained Optimization, Srishti Dhamija, Alolika Gon, Pradeep Varakantham and William Yeoh
  • Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach to Solve Dynamic Vehicle Routing Problem with Stochastic Customers, Waldy Joe and Hoong Chuin Lau
  • Scheduling with Complex Consumptive Resources for a Planetary Rover, Wayne Chi, Steve Chien and Jagriti Agrawal
  • New Developments for Robert – Assisting Novice Users Even Better in DIY Projects, Gregor Behnke, Pascal Bercher, Matthias Kraus, Marvin Schiller, Kristof Mickeleit, Timo Häge, Michael Dorna, Michael Dambier, Wolfgang Minker, Birte Glimm and Susanne Biundo

Special Track on Humans and Robotics:

  • PDDLStream: Integrating Symbolic Planners and Blackbox Samplers via Optimistic Adaptive Planning, Caelan Garrett, Tomas Lozano-Perez and Leslie Kaelbling
  • Generating Explanations for Temporal Logic Planner Decisions, Daniel Kasenberg, Antonio Roque, Ravenna Thielstrom and Matthias Scheutz
  • Real Time Crowd Navigation From First Principles of Probability Theory, Peter Trautman and Karankumar Patel
  • A Decentralised Strategy for Heterogeneous AUV Missions via Goal Distribution and Temporal Planning, Yaniel Carreno, Eric Pairet, Yvan Petillot and Ronald Petrick

Special Track on Knowledge Engineering, Integrated Execution, and System Architectures:

  • Refining Process Descriptions from Execution Data in Hybrid Planning Domain Models, Alan Lindsay, Santiago Franco, Rubiya Reba and Lee Mccluskey
  • D3WA+: A Case Study of XAIP in a Model Acquisition Task, Sarath Sreedharan, Tathagata Chakraborti, Christian Muise, Yasaman Khazaeni and Subbarao Kambhampati
  • Integrating Acting, Planning, and Learning in Hierarchical Operational Models, Sunandita Patra, James Mason, Amit Kumar, Malik Ghallab, Paolo Traverso and Dana Nau

Special Track on Planning and Learning:

  • We Mind Your Well-being: Preventing Depression in Uncertain Social Networks by Sequential Interventions, Aye Phyu Phyu Aung, Xinrun Wang, Bo An and Xiaoli Li
  • Learning Model Parameters for Decentralized Schedule-Driven Traffic Control, Hsu-Chieh Hu and Stephen Smith
  • Reinforcement Learning for Zone Based Multiagent Pathfinding Under Uncertainty, Jiajing Ling, Tarun Gupta and Akshat Kumar
  • Symbolic Plans as High-Level Instructions for Reinforcement Learning, León Illanes, Xi Yan, Rodrigo Toro Icarte and Sheila McIlraith
  • Learning sequences of approximations for hierarchical motion planning, Martim Brandao and Ioannis Havoutis
  • Utilising Uncertainty for Efficient Learning of Likely-Admissible Heuristics, Ofir Marom and Benjamin Rosman
  • Learning Neural Search Policies for Classical Planning, Pawel Gomoluch, Dalal Alrajeh, Alessandra Russo and Antonio Bucchiarone
  • Learning Planning Heuristics with Hypergraph Networks, William Shen, Felipe Trevizan and Sylvie Thiebaux
  • Joint Inference of Reward Machines and Policies for Reinforcement Learning, Zhe Xu, Ivan Gavran, Yousef Ahmad, Rupak Majumdar, Daniel Neider, Ufuk Topcu and Bo Wu
  • Generating and Exploiting Cost Predictions in Heuristic State-Space Planning, Francesco Percassi, Alfonso Emilio Gerevini, Enrico Scala, Ivan Serina and Mauro Vallati
  • Transfer Learning over Heterogeneous Agents with Restraining Bolts, Giuseppe De Giacomo, Marco Favorito, Luca Iocchi and Fabio Patrizi
  • Guidelines for Action Space Definition in Reinforcement Learning-based Traffic Signal Control Systems, Maxime Treca, Julian Garbiso and Dominique Barth